1ro de Mayo

Cheap Car Rentals in 1ro de Mayo, San José del Cabo

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

1ro de Mayo, San José del Cabo car rentals in 2026

Get helpful information to start your search for the perfect car rental in 1ro de Mayo. The average price data is based on the last 12 months and was last updated on 22 July 2026.

Most popular company

Hertz

Most common car type

SUV

Average price per day

RM 122

Cheapest price per day

RM 61

Cheapflights insights for 1ro de Mayo car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in 1ro de Mayo, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in 1ro de Mayo?

To get the best deal on car hire in 1ro de Mayo, book about 24 days before your trip. At that point, average daily prices are around RM 98, which is about 202% cheaper than the typical rate.

What is the cheapest car hire company in 1ro de Mayo?

In 1ro de Mayo, the most affordable car hire company right now is Hertz, offering prices from just RM 15.02/day over the past two weeks. Another budget-friendly choice is Dollar, with rates starting at RM 22.19/day.

What is the best car rental company in 1ro de Mayo?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in 1ro de Mayo is Alamo (rated 7.3/10 with 1 review). Avis (rated 6.7/10) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in 1ro de Mayo?

At 1ro de Mayo, the best time to rent a car is at October, with an average daily rate of just RM 110. Conversely, December is the priciest month, averaging RM 184 per day. Below youll find the monthly average rental prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.|1#In 1ro de Mayo, the best time to rent a car is in October, with an average daily rate of just RM 110. Conversely, December is the priciest month, averaging RM 184 per day. Below youll find the monthly average rental prices. Note that costs can fluctuate depending on availability, booking time, and vehicle type.

January

RM 139

February

RM 119

March

RM 139

April

RM 143

May

RM 114

June

RM 131

July

RM 127

August

RM 135

September

RM 114

October

RM 110

November

RM 139

December

RM 184

Top rental agencies in 1ro de Mayo, San José del Cabo

Explore the most popular car rental suppliers in 1ro de Mayo, including their locations and customer reviews, to make the best choice for your next trip.

Alamo

7.3
Good
1 review1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.9

Comfort

7.3

Overall

7.3

Pick-up/drop-off

7.4

Value

6.3

Avis

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.7

Comfort

7.9

Overall

6.7

Pick-up/drop-off

6.6

Value

6.5

Budget

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

7.2

Comfort

6.9

Overall

5.5

Pick-up/drop-off

6.4

Value

5.1

Hertz

3.2
Poor
13 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

4.4

Comfort

4.5

Overall

3.2

Pick-up/drop-off

3.8

Value

3.0

Dollar

2.8
Poor
2 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

3.1

Comfort

4.2

Overall

2.8

Pick-up/drop-off

3.1

Value

2.8

America Car Rental

1 location

Carflex Rent a Car

1 location

Thrifty

2 locations

1ro de Mayo Car rental FAQs

Find answers to frequently asked questions about car rentals in 1ro de Mayo, including policies, requirements, and more. FAQs were last updated on 22 July 2026.

  • Can I rent a car for a month at 1ro de Mayo?

    The length of time you can book a rental for is subject to the inventory of the supplier. When renting a vehicle from 1ro de Mayo it should be possible to rent a car for a whole month if needed.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Toggle through the tabs below to find thousands of options on Cheapflights for your next trip.

Airport car hires in San José del Cabo

Hire a car at one of these airports in the 1ro de Mayo area

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation