Cheap flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu

Return
Economy
Miri (MYY)
Kota Kinabalu (BKI)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Miri to Kota Kinabalu are usually found in February or April, booked 36 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Miri (MYY) to Kota Kinabalu (BKI)

All the information you need to plan the best MYY to BKI flight in 2021: compare Miri to Kota Kinabalu flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Kota Kinabalu.
MYY - BKI
Price
RM 151 - RM 331
BKI
Temperature
26 - 27 °C
BKI
Precipitation
60 - 351 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 37% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$ 151

From Miri to Kota Kinabalu

One-way from

RM 599

One-way flight from Miri to Kota Kinabalu

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Miri to Kota Kinabalu?

Friday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Kota Kinabalu.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Miri to Kota Kinabalu?

To save up to 61% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 32 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Miri to Kota Kinabalu from RM 260 1-2 weeks out and tickets from RM 297 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Miri to Kota Kinabalu?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in July. For low rates, February can be a great choice for travel to Kota Kinabalu. Flights to Kota Kinabalu from Miri in February are about RM 239 on average during February, but can be found for as low as RM 138.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Miri to Kota Kinabalu (MYY - BKI)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 27% on flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu in September, October 2021

The best prices found for MYY to BKI flights in September, October
15 Oct - 17 Oct
RM 1,327pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri
8 Oct - 16 Oct
RM 1,365pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri
8 Oct - 16 Oct
RM 1,737pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
MYY
Miri

Miri to Kota Kinabalu 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kota Kinabalu from Miri found for this year
3 Dec - 4 Dec
RM 172pp
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
26 Dec - 31 Dec
RM 188pp
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
3 Dec - 4 Dec
RM 335pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri

Direct flights to Kota Kinabalu from Miri

Save time with Miri to Kota Kinabalu direct flight deals
3 Dec - 4 Dec
RM 172pp
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
26 Dec - 31 Dec
RM 188pp
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri

Last-minute flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu

Late deals on return flights to Kota Kinabalu from Miri, departing today and this week
28 Sep - 29 Sep
RM 2,273pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri

One-way flights to Kota Kinabalu from Miri

The cheapest one-way flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu
13:50 - 05:25
AirAsia
1 stop
15h 35m
MYY - BKI
AirAsia
RM 599
Kiwi.com
09:15 - 09:00
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
23h 45m
MYY - BKI
Multiple Airlines
RM 1,268
Gotogate
08:15 - 19:35
Malaysia Airlines
1 stop
11h 20m
MYY - BKI
Malaysia Airlines
RM 1,498
mytrip.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Miri</span> to <span class="emphasized">Kota Kinabalu</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Miri to Kota Kinabalu

Which airlines flying from Miri to Kota Kinabalu have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like AirAsia and Malaysia Airlines flying from Miri to Kota Kinabalu have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu for under RM 200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu for under RM 200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on AirAsia for just RM 172, but on average you can expect to pay RM 984.

Are there direct flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu for under RM 200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu under RM 200. A good price for a direct flight from Miri to Kota Kinabalu is less than RM 180.

Are there last-minute flights available from Miri to Kota Kinabalu for under RM 2,300?

There are currently 1+ open flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu within the next 7 days for less than RM 2,300.

How popular is this Miri to Kota Kinabalu flight route?

Within the past month, 395 users have taken a look at flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Miri to Kota Kinabalu return?

According to our current data, AirAsia (RM 172), and Malaysia Airlines (RM 452) offers the cheapest pricing from Miri to Kota Kinabalu. AirAsia is currently priced 28% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for RM 52. While the most popular route (Miri - Kota Kinabalu) can be booked for RM 728 on average our data indicates RM 148 when flying from Miri to Kota Kinabalu

Alternative routes for Miri to Kota Kinabalu

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Kota Kinabalu

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Miri to Kota Kinabalu.
Flight duration from MYY to BKI
0h 52m
Average temperature for September in Kota Kinabalu
32.0 °C
Avg rainfall for September in Kota Kinabalu
297.0 mm

Airports servicing Miri

Airports servicing Kota Kinabalu

Home Asia Malaysia Kota Kinabalu Cheap flights from Miri to Kota Kinabalu
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First