Cheap flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri

Return
Economy
Kota Kinabalu (BKI)
Miri (MYY)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Kota Kinabalu to Miri are usually found in January or October, booked 44 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Tuesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Kota Kinabalu (BKI) to Miri (MYY)

All the information you need to plan the best BKI to MYY flight in 2021: compare Kota Kinabalu to Miri flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Miri.
BKI - MYY
Price
RM 142 - RM 1,653
MYY
Temperature
26 - 27 °C
MYY
Precipitation
150 - 350 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 78% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 61% potential price drop

Average price

RM 197

Average for round-trip flights in September 2021

Round-trip from

$ 142

From Kota Kinabalu to Miri

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Kota Kinabalu to Miri?

Travellers have found that booking a Saturday departure is the best way to save up to 47% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Kota Kinabalu to Miri?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 40 days in advance to save up to 51% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 40 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Kota Kinabalu to Miri 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as RM 226, or RM 260 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kota Kinabalu to Miri (BKI - MYY)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Kota Kinabalu to Miri is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight at midday could potentially save you up to 8% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri in September, October 2021

The best prices found for BKI to MYY flights in September, October
23 Oct - 3 Nov
RM 712pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
20 Oct - 31 Oct
RM 728pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
20 Oct - 31 Oct
RM 866pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu

Kota Kinabalu to Miri 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Miri from Kota Kinabalu found for this year
1 Nov - 11 Nov
RM 134pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
1 Nov - 11 Nov
RM 335pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
1 Nov - 11 Nov
RM 473pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
BKI
Kota Kinabalu

Direct flights to Miri from Kota Kinabalu

Save time with Kota Kinabalu to Miri direct flight deals
1 Nov - 11 Nov
RM 134pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
BKI
Kota Kinabalu

Last-minute flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri

Late deals on return flights to Miri from Kota Kinabalu, departing today and this week
30 Sep - 8 Oct
RM 2,712pp
BKI
Kota Kinabalu
Multiple airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri
MYY
Miri
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BKI
Kota Kinabalu

One-way flights to Miri from Kota Kinabalu

The cheapest one-way flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri
06:00 - 05:10
AirAsia
2 stops
23h 10m
BKI - MYY
AirAsia
RM 619
Kiwi.com
15:30 - 07:15
Malaysia Airlines
1 stop
15h 45m
BKI - MYY
Malaysia Airlines
RM 1,515
15:45 - 08:50
Multiple Airlines
2 stops
17h 05m
BKI - MYY
Multiple Airlines
RM 1,607
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Kota Kinabalu</span> to <span class="emphasized">Miri</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Kota Kinabalu to Miri

Which airlines flying from Kota Kinabalu to Miri have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

AirAsia is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri for under RM 200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri for under RM 200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on AirAsia for just RM 134, but on average you can expect to pay RM 1,092.

Are there direct flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri for under RM 200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 1 direct flight from Kota Kinabalu to Miri under RM 200. A good price for a direct flight from Kota Kinabalu to Miri is less than RM 134.

Are there last-minute flights available from Kota Kinabalu to Miri for under RM 2,800?

There are currently 1+ open flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri within the next 7 days for less than RM 2,800.

How popular is this Kota Kinabalu to Miri flight route?

The Kota Kinabalu to Miri flight path was viewed by 307 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Kota Kinabalu to Miri return?

AirAsia, at RM 134, was found to be the cheapest airline from Kota Kinabalu to Miri. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Malaysia Airlines. These flights start at 63% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri?

While on average a flight from Kota Kinabalu to Miri is generally RM 110, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is RM 43. When looking at the most popular route, (Kota Kinabalu - Miri), you can expect to pay RM 176 for that flight.

Alternative routes for Kota Kinabalu to Miri

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Miri

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Kota Kinabalu to Miri.
Flight duration from BKI to MYY
0h 52m

Airports servicing Kota Kinabalu

Airports servicing Miri

Home Asia Malaysia Miri Cheap flights from Kota Kinabalu to Miri
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First