Cheap flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Kuching (KCH) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

What is the cheapest day to fly return from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 18%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur?

Users have found that booking a flight from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur at least 30 days early can save you up to 25% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 30 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur for as little as RM 982 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as RM 1,087 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Kuala Lumpur from Kuching. Users have commonly found prices around RM 222 for the month, but tickets can be as low as RM 138. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in February.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur (KCH - MY1)?

It’s optimal to fly from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 13% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur in August, September 2020

The best prices found for KCH to KUL flights in August, September
7 Aug - 10 Aug
RM 60pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 62pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 63pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching

Kuching to Kuala Lumpur 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kuching found for this year
7 Aug - 10 Aug
RM 60pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 62pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 63pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching

Direct flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kuching

Save time with Kuching to Kuala Lumpur direct flight deals
7 Aug - 10 Aug
RM 60pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 62pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
15 Aug - 17 Aug
RM 63pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching

Last-minute flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur

Late deals on return flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kuching, departing today and this week
28 Jul - 31 Jul
RM 79pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
27 Jul - 28 Jul
RM 80pp
KCH
Kuching
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KCH
Kuching
28 Jul - 31 Jul
RM 83pp
KCH
Kuching
Malindo Air
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malindo Air
Direct
KCH
Kuching

One-way flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kuching

The cheapest one-way flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur
17:20 - 19:05
Malindo Air
Direct
1h 45m
KCH - KUL
Malindo Air
RM 268
Kiwi.com
08:25 - 11:45
AirAsia
1 stop
3h 20m
KCH - KUL
AirAsia
RM 323
Kiwi.com
12:35 - 14:25
Firefly
Direct
1h 50m
KCH - KUL
Firefly
RM 407
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Kuching to Kuala Lumpur flights.

Flight FAQs

From Kuching to Kuala Lumpur

Can I find flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on AirAsia for just RM 76, but on average you can expect to pay RM 90.

Are there direct flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 20 direct flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur under RM 100. A good price for a direct flight from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur is less than RM 88.

Are there last-minute flights available from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 100?

There are currently 15+ open flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur within the next 7 days for less than RM 100.

Is Kuching weather warmer or cooler than Kuala Lumpur?

Expect the weather to be around 34 °C on average in March. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Kuala Lumpur is generally hotter than in Kuching.

Alternative routes for Kuching to Kuala Lumpur

Destination information for Kuala Lumpur

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur
Flight duration
1h 48m
Average temperature for August in Kuala Lumpur
33.0 °C
Avg rainfall for August in Kuala Lumpur
157.0 mm

Airports servicing Kuching

Airports servicing Kuala Lumpur

Hourly flight availability from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur

Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 60% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 22% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 11% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 7% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Cheap flights from Kuching to Kuala Lumpur