Cheap flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

Return
Economy
Kota Bharu (KBR)
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

The best prices from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur are usually found in April or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Friday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Kota Bharu (KBR) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

All the information you need to plan the best KBR to KUL flight in 2021: compare Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Kuala Lumpur.
KBR - MY1
Price
RM 165 - RM 362
MY1
Temperature
32 - 34 °C
MY1
Rainfall
139 - 333 mm

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 38% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop

Round-trip from

RM 165

From Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

One-way from

RM 103

One-way flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

Travellers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 17% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

Travellers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 51% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as RM 214, or RM 263 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu average RM 208. You can even find prices in April for less than RM 208, as users have found deals to Kuala Lumpur from as low as RM 115. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 58%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur (KBR - MY1)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 11% on flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur by exploring options for tickets at midday.

Cheap flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur in May, June 2021

The best prices found for KBR to KUL flights in May, June
15 May - 15 May
RM 197pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Firefly
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Firefly
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
15 May - 15 May
RM 255pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
2 Jun - 4 Jun
RM 263pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Malindo Air
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Malindo Air
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa

Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu found for this year
24 Sep - 26 Sep
RM 136pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
15 May - 15 May
RM 197pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Firefly
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Firefly
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
24 Sep - 26 Sep
RM 206pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Malindo Air
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Malindo Air
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa

Direct flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu

Save time with Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur direct flight deals
24 Sep - 26 Sep
RM 136pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
24 Sep - 26 Sep
RM 206pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Malindo Air
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Malindo Air
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
4 Jul - 6 Jul
RM 263pp
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa
Malindo Air
Direct
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
SZB
Kuala Lumpur Subang
Malindo Air
Direct
KBR
Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa

One-way flights to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu

The cheapest one-way flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur
08:05 - 09:10
Malindo Air
Direct
1h 05m
KBR - SZB
Malindo Air
RM 103
Malindo Air
05:50 - 06:55
Firefly
Direct
1h 05m
KBR - SZB
Firefly
RM 112
Expedia
10:55 - 12:00
Thai Lion Air
Direct
1h 05m
KBR - SZB
Thai Lion Air
RM 120
Agoda.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Kota Bharu</span> to <span class="emphasized">Kuala Lumpur</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

What airport do you fly from for flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

If you book a flight to Kuala Lumpur from Kota Bharu, you will be flying from Pengkalan Chepa, which is the city’s only airport. Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa (KBR) is located 7.1 km from the centre of Kota Bharu. There are 0 flights from Pengkalan Chepa to Kuala Lumpur per day from 4 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa to Kuala Lumpur have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa to Kuala Lumpur have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. AirAsia, Malaysia Airlines, and Malindo Air are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like AirAsia with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 411 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 411. The cheapest flight booked recently is on AirAsia for just RM 136, but on average you can expect to pay RM 527.

Are there direct flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 411 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur under RM 411. A good price for a direct flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur is less than RM 239.

What days are direct flights available from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

Days when direct flights are available for this flight are: Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur on average per day?

3 flight departures from Kota Bharu Pengkalan Chepa to Kuala Lumpur per day on average.
Morning (6am - Midday) - 67% of flight departures
Afternoon (Midday - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures

Is Kota Bharu weather warmer or cooler than Kuala Lumpur?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 34 °C on average in the month of March. The temperature in Kuala Lumpur is typically hotter than in Kota Bharu. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur?

A quick flight from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur can take about 55m. Malaysia Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as RM 363. Kota Bharu and Kuala Lumpur are separated by a distance of 388 km. Generally, flights for this route are direct.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur return?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur from RM 136 return. Other airlines that can offer you cheap pricing are Malindo Air, from RM 206, and Malaysia Airlines, from RM 363. AirAsia is 39% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as RM 62 on AirAsia. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include Malaysia Airlines from RM 66 and Malindo Air from RM 70 one-way.

Alternative routes for Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Kuala Lumpur

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur.
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for May in Kuala Lumpur
33.0 °C
Avg rainfall for May in Kuala Lumpur
186.0 mm

Airports servicing Kota Bharu

Airports servicing Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur Intl (KUL)
Subang (SZB)

Top 4 airlines flying from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users travelling from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
AirAsia
RM 28 RM 47 No cancel fee 66%
Search AirAsia flights
Firefly
RM 51 RM 70 No cancel fee 86%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Firefly. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Search Firefly flights
Malindo Air
RM 39 RM 72 No cancel fee N/A
Search Malindo Air flights
Malaysia Airlines
RM 30 RM 73 No cancel fee 67%
Search Malaysia Airlines flights

Hourly flight availability from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur

See what time of day planes typically take off from Kota Bharu towards Kuala Lumpur.
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 57% of flight departures
Morning 6 AM to midday 42% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Cheap flights from Kota Bharu to Kuala Lumpur
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First