Cheap flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur

Return
Economy
Miri (MYY)
Kuala Lumpur (KUL)
Depart
Return
Any month
|

How to find the cheapest flight from
Miri (MYY) to Kuala Lumpur (KUL)

All the information you need to plan the best MYY to KUL flight in 2021: compare Miri to Kuala Lumpur flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Kuala Lumpur.
MYY - MY1
Price
RM 279 - RM 463
MY1
Temperature
32 - 34 °C
MY1
Precipitation
139 - 333 mm

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 20% potential price drop

Round-trip from

RM 279

From Miri to Kuala Lumpur

One-way from

RM 467

One-way flight from Miri to Kuala Lumpur

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Miri to Kuala Lumpur?

To save up to 14% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 49 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Miri to Kuala Lumpur from RM 363 1-2 weeks out and tickets from RM 400 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Miri to Kuala Lumpur?

October can be a great time to fly to Kuala Lumpur from Miri with a flight ticket averaging about RM 347. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as RM 208. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Miri to Kuala Lumpur (MYY - MY1)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur in September, October 2021

The best prices found for MYY to KUL flights in September, October
24 Sep - 9 Oct
RM 1,218pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri
18 Sep - 19 Sep
RM 1,380pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
   
2 STOPS
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
24 Sep - 9 Oct
RM 1,768pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri

Miri to Kuala Lumpur 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Kuala Lumpur from Miri found for this year
2 Nov - 16 Nov
RM 288pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
6 Nov - 6 Nov
RM 309pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
2 Nov - 16 Nov
RM 425pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri

Direct flights to Kuala Lumpur from Miri

Save time with Miri to Kuala Lumpur direct flight deals
2 Nov - 16 Nov
RM 288pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
6 Nov - 6 Nov
RM 309pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
Direct
MYY
Miri
11 Jan - 18 Jan
RM 325pp
MYY
Miri
AirAsia
Direct
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri

Last-minute flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur

Late deals on return flights to Kuala Lumpur from Miri, departing today and this week
24 Sep - 9 Oct
RM 1,218pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MYY
Miri
24 Sep - 9 Oct
RM 1,768pp
MYY
Miri
Multiple airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia
Direct
MYY
Miri
24 Sep - 26 Sep
RM 2,735pp
MYY
Miri
Malaysia Airlines
 
1 STOP
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
KUL
Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MYY
Miri

One-way flights to Kuala Lumpur from Miri

The cheapest one-way flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur
17:40 - 14:55
AirAsia
2 stops
21h 15m
MYY - KUL
AirAsia
RM 467
Gotogate
04:00 - 15:05
Malaysia Airlines
2 stops
11h 05m
MYY - KUL
Malaysia Airlines
RM 734
01:15 - 11:00
Multiple Airlines
3 stops
9h 45m
MYY - SZB
Multiple Airlines
RM 784
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Miri</span> to <span class="emphasized">Kuala Lumpur</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Miri to Kuala Lumpur

What airport do you fly from for flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur?

Located just 10.6 km from the city centre, Miri is the airport most travellers will use when flying to Kuala Lumpur from Miri. Booking flights from Miri (MYY) to Kuala Lumpur should be relatively easy as there are 3 daily outbound flights to Kuala Lumpur from 2 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Miri to Kuala Lumpur have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are AirAsia and Malaysia Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Malaysia Airlines for just RM 288, but on average you can expect to pay RM 834.

Are there direct flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 4 direct flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur under RM 300. A good price for a direct flight from Miri to Kuala Lumpur is less than RM 350.

Are there last-minute flights available from Miri to Kuala Lumpur for under RM 1,300?

There are currently 8+ open flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur within the next 7 days for less than RM 1,300.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Miri to Kuala Lumpur return?

According to our current data, Malaysia Airlines (RM 288), and AirAsia (RM 325) offers the cheapest pricing from Miri to Kuala Lumpur. You may be able to fly from Miri to Kuala Lumpur for 17% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

Alternative routes for Miri to Kuala Lumpur

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Kuala Lumpur

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Miri to Kuala Lumpur.
Flight duration from MYY to Kuala Lumpur
2h 14m
Average temperature for September in Kuala Lumpur
33.0 °C
Avg rainfall for September in Kuala Lumpur
211.0 mm

Airports servicing Miri

Airports servicing Kuala Lumpur

Kuala Lumpur Intl (KUL)
Subang (SZB)

Hourly flight availability from Miri to Kuala Lumpur

See what time of day planes typically take off from Miri towards Kuala Lumpur.
Morning 6 AM to midday 50% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 50% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Miri to Kuala Lumpur
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Miri to Kuala Lumpur.
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home Asia Malaysia Kuala Lumpur Cheap flights from Miri to Kuala Lumpur
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First